Open Competition Results

2018 – Commonwealth Fencing Championships – (CFC18)

Veteran Women’s Sabre Teams

  • EK – Gold

Veteran Women’s Sabre

  • EK – 9th

2018 – AFC Championships

Open Men’s Foil Teams

  • Matthew – 3rd

Open Women’s Sabre Teams

  • EK – 2nd

Open Women’s Sabre

  • EK – 15th

Open Men’s Foil

  • Matthew – 34th

Coupe du Monde – Bangkok

  • Matthew – 56th

U-15 Mixed Foil

  • Xavier – 1st James – 7th

U-13 Mixed Epee

  • Isaac – 3rd

U-13 Mixed Foil

  • Isaac – 3rd

Open Women’s Sabre

  • EK – 2nd

Veteran Men’s Sabre

  • Damian – 3rd

Veteran Women’s Sabre

  • EK – 1st

Cadet Mixed Foil

  • Matthew – 1st
  • Hugh – 3rd
  • Xavier – 6th

Junior Mixed Foil

  • Antonio – 1st
  • Xavier – 2nd
  • Matthew – 3rd
  • Hugh – 5th

Open Mixed Foil

  • Cedric – 1st
  • Darren – 3rd
  • Matthew – 3rd
  • Xavier – 5th
  • Antonio – 6th
  • Hugh – 9th

Cadet Mixed Sabre

  • Dean – 3rd

Cadet Mixed Epee

  • Xavier – 2nd

Junior Mixed Epee

  • Xavier – 3rd

Junior Mixed Sabre

  • Lohrrin – 5th
  • Dean – 6th

Open Sabre

  • Lohrrin– 5th
  • Damian – 3rd
  • Robert – 8th
  • Zoran – 10th

Novice Men’s Foil

  • Mel Davison – 1st
  • Novice Mixed Sabre
  • Brendan Bosman – 5th

FENCINGWA STATE AWARDS

Veteran Women’s Sabre

  • EK Gulland

Under 13 Sabre Champion

  • Isaac Adamos

Under 15 Foil Champion

  • Xavier Adamos

Cadet Foil Champion

  • Matthew Weatherald

Novice Men’s Foil

  • Mel Davison

Junior Foil Champion

  • Antonio Ruffo

Most Improved Cadet

  • Hugh Calligan

Novice Men’s Epee

  • Blake Messenger

Koala Cup 2018 – December, Sydney

Fencers travelled from all over Australia, New Zealand, Korea, Hong Kong, Singapore, Japan, Malaysia and Philippines to compete.

Isaac

  • Under 12 Épée Team – Bronze Medal
  • Under 14 Foil Team – Bronze Medal
  • Under 12 Sabre – 13th
  • Under 14 Sabre – 17th
  • Under 12 Foil – 27th
  • Under 14 Sabre Team – 7th

Xavier

  • Under 14 Épée Team – Gold Medal
  • Under 14 Foil Team – bronze medal
  • Under 14 Épée – 6th place medal (top 8)
  • Under 14 Sabre – 13th
  • Under 14 Foil – 28th

Thanks to the following who have volunteered during the year for a variety of jobs:
Neil, EK, Ryan, Lucien, Perry, Lynne, Kay, Kylie, Nicholas, Lidia, Tom, Xavier, Hugh, Jinny, Rhonda

FENCINGWA COMPETITION RESULTS 2018, Round 2

U-15 Mixed Epee

  • Xavier – 2nd

U-13 Mixed Epee

  • Isaac – 7th

Cadet Mixed Foil

  • Matthew – 1st
  • Hugh – 2nd
  • Xavier – 3rd

Open Mixed Foil

  • Darren – 1st
  • Antonio – 2nd
  • Cedric – 3rd
  • Gabby – 8th (Women’s – 2nd)
  • Xavier – 10th
  • Matthew – 11th
  • Hugh – 13th
  • Michael – 16th

Open Sabre

  • Llewelyn – 5th
  • Damian – 7th
  • Robert – 9th

Open Epee

  • Damian – 10th

Junior Mixed Sabre

  • Robert – 5th

Junior Mixed Foil

  • Antonio – 1st
  • Xavier – 2nd
  • Hugh – 3rd
  • Matthew – 6th

Junior Mixed Epee

  • Xavier – 3rd

Cadet Mixed Epee

  • Xavier – 5th

Open Women’s Sabre

  • EK – 5th

AFC 2 – ROBYN CHAPLIN (Adelaide) RESULTS

Veteran Women’s Sabre

  • EK – 3rd

Veteran Men’s Sabre

  • Damian – 3rd

Open Women’s Sabre

  • EK – 18th

Open Men’s Sabre

  • Damian Kneale – 21st

U13 Foil

  • Isaac – 4th
  • Michael – 5th

U15 Foil

  • Xavier – 1st
  • Jonathan – 3rd

U15 Sabre

  • Xavier – 2nd
  • Isaac- 7th

FENCINGWA COMPETITION RESULTS 2018, Round 1

Cadet Men’s Epee

  • Xavier 5th

Cadet Mixed Foil

  • Matthew 1st
  • Hugh and Xavier 3rd

Junior Men’s Epee

  • Antonio 3rd

Junior Mixed Foil

  • Antonio 1st
  • Jonathan 2nd
  • Xavier 3rd
  • Matthew 5th

Open Men’s Epee

  • Damian 9th
  • Xavier 10th
  • Drew 14th

Open Men’s Foil

  • Cedric and Antonio 3rd
  • Darren 7th
  • Xavier 9th
  • Matthew 15th
  • Michael 17th
  • Hugh 19th

Open Men’s Sabre

  • Damian 3rd
  • Lohrrin 7th
  • Robert 8th

Open Women’s Sabre

  • EK 5th
  • Grace 6th

Under 13 Boys’ Epee

  • Isaac 7th

Under 13 Mixed Foil

  • Isaac 3rd
  • Toby 5th
  • Ben 6th
  • Michael 7th – Well done in your first state competition!

Under 15 Boys Epee

  • Xavier 3rd

Under 15 Mixed Sabre

  • Xavier 3rd
  • Isaac 8th

Veteran Men’s Sabre

  • Damian 2nd
  • Drew 6th
  • Steve 7th

Veteran Mixed Epee

  • Drew 3rd
  • Steve 9th

Veteran Mixed Sabre

  • EK 1st (Women’s)

AFC 1 – BRISBANE RESULTS

Damian Kneale

  • Veterans – Men’s Epee – Top 16(12)
  • Men’s Sabre – Top 32(17)
  • Veterans – Men’s Sabre – Top 8(7)

Comments are closed.