State of Fencing

State Open

OPENTrophy Name
MENS FOILCavaliers State Men’s Open Foil | Champion
WOMENS FOILMargaret Brown Perpetual Trophy Ladies Open Foil
MENS EPEEWA. Mens State Epee Championships Donated by Kevin Dunne
WOMENS EPEE
MENS SABREAlfred Curlewis Perpetual Trophy Mens Sabre Championship
WOMENS SABRE
OpenMen's FoilClubWomen's FoilClubMen's EpeeClubWomen's EpeeClubMen's SabreClubWomen's Sabre Club
2014Marek JamrozySFCElizabeth SciborskiSFCJames LewisUWABernadette LeeSFCSutherlan ScuddsEXCMarissa BlackCAVS
2013Marek JamrozySFCElizabeth SciborskiSFCJames LewisUWAAlanah MacLaurinUWASutherlan ScuddsEXCMarissa BlackCAVS
2012Marek JamrozySFCElizabeth SciborskiSFCJames LewisUWAKylie Caunt CAVSZak LeonhardEXCLisa BlythEXC
2011Marek JamrozySFCElizabeth SciborskiSFCJames LewisUWAMalini Haggett/Mita HillUWA/UWASutherlan ScuddsEXCLisa BlythEXC
2010Marek JamrozySFCSarah BergerEXCJames LewisUWAMita HillUWASutherlan ScuddsEXCLisa BlythEXC
2009Marek JamrozySFCKate DuffEXCJames LewisUWAMita HillUWASutherlan ScuddsEXCSarah McFarlaneCAVS
2008Marek JamrozySFCLiz PedlerCAVSMarek JamrozySFCMita HillUWASutherlan ScuddsEXCLisa BlythLBL
2007Aleksey DanailovUWAMalindi HaggettUWAMathieu MariauxUWASarah McFarlaneCAVSSutherlan ScuddsEXCLisa Blyth/Hui LimLBL/EXC
2006Jake MillarCAVSMita HillENGMathieu MariauxUWASimone CulletonCAVSTrong NguyenFCSChloe RossettiCAVS
2005James PennyCAVSCarol BohemiaFCSMathieu MariauxUWASimone CulletonCAVSNic Jenson-JonesCAVSChloe RossettiCAVS
2004Neil HerzogCAVSCassandra WardCAVSBenjamin PedenUWASimone CulletonUWAMalcolm DaviesUWASamantha PassmoreCAVS
2003Sven HeinFCSLara ConstantUWAMathieu MariauxUWARochelle NichollsUWANeil HerzogCAVSFiona BrownFCS
2002Neil HerzogCAVSCatherine RogersCAVSAlistair SutherlandUWARochelle NichollsSFCNeil HerzogCAVSFiona BrownFCS
2001Neil HerzogCAVSCatherine RogersCAVSAlistair SutherlandUWACatherine RogersCAVSNeil HerzogCAVSSanna KankaapaaSFC
2000Ben PedenUWACatherine ChamberlinCAVSAlistair SutherlandUWACatherine ChamberlinCAVSNeil HerzogCAVSDominka TurelUWA
1999Nigel NuttUWACassandra WardCAVSBenjamin PedenUWACassandra WardCAVSMark PardoeCAVSCassandra WardCAVS
1998Nigel NuttUWACatherine ChamberlinCAVSNigel NuttUWAPenelope SmithUWAPaul MusumeciUWACassandra WardCAVS
1997
1996Brendon JonesUWA
1995Ken Svilicich UWA
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989Barry Wasley
1988M OlinsC Canute
1987M OlinsC Canute
1986A Gaynor
1985
1984
1983
1982Linda RossenBarry Wasley
1981Carol BahemiaBarry Wasley
1980Andrea TaitBarry Wasley
1979B DonleyBarry Wasley
1978Carol BahemiaBarry Wasley
1977P StewartBarry Wasley
1976P StewartGN Donley
1975P StewartBarry Wasley
1974P StewartGN Donley
1973M ArnoldGN Donley
1972N WasleyG Blight
1971N WasleyG Blight
1970N WasleyGN Donley
1969MT EastcottBarry Wasley
1968Margaret BownGN Donley
1967Margaret BownBarry Wasley
1966Margaret BownBarry Wasley
1965G Arato
1964JA Sayer
1963Barry Wasley
1962JA Sayer
1961W Brown
1960JA Sayer

State Veterans/Masters

VETERANS (MASTERS)Trophy Name
MENS FOILFremantle & York Motor Museum Annual Award | Masters Foil Men’s Champion
WOMENS FOILFremantle & York Motor Museum | Annual AwardMasters Foil | Women’s Champion
MENS EPEEGeorge Osgood Annual Award | Masters Epee Men’s Champion
WOMENS EPEEFremantle & York Motor Museum | Annual Award Masters Epee Women’s Champion
MENS SABREPorter Scudds Annual Award | Masters Sabre Men’s Champion
WOMENS SABREPorter Scudds Annual Award | Masters Sabre Women’s Champion
VETERAN MASTER-AT-ARMS CHAMPIONExcalibur perpetual trophy
 Men's FoilClubWomen's FoilClubMen's EpeeClubWomen's EpeeClubMen's SabreClubWomen's Sabre ClubVeteran Master-at-ArmsClub
2014Steve JohnsonEXCOlena PolyakovaUWAAdrian PaxmanSFCIsobel EllisCAVSDamian KnealeCAVSSteve Johnson/Damian KnealeEXC/CAVS
2013Steve JohnsonEXCOlena PolyakovaUWASteve JohnsonEXCKylie CauntCAVSSteve JohnsonEXCSteve JohnsonEXC
2012Steve JohnsonEXCOlena PolyakovaUWADmitry ZatselyapinUWAKylie Caunt/Isobel EllisCAVS/CAVSSteve JohnsonEXC
2011Steve JohnsonEXCAdrian PaxmanCAVSSteve JohnsonEXC
2010Steve JohnsonEXCAdrian PaxmanCAVSKylie CauntCAVSSteve JohnsonEXC
2009Steve JohnsonEXCCarol BohemiaCAVsSteve JohnsonEXCKylie CauntCAVSRichard HicksCAVS
2008Ian WalkerCAVSCarol BohemiaCAVSColin BaileyFCSKylie CauntCAVSGary SudranEXC
2007Peter HarbinCAVSCarol BohemiaFCSColin BaileyFCSLindy PorterEXCTim InglisEXCLindy PorterEXC
2006Peter HarbinCAVSCarol BohemiaFCSColin BaileyFCSLindy PorterEXCTim InglisEXCLindy PorterEXC
2005Mahmud JaffarCAVSCarol BohemiaFCSPeter HarbinCAVSTim InglisEXCAnn RollinsEXC
2004Lindy PorterEXC
2003Dennis YagmichCAVSCarol BohemiaFCSColin BaileyFCSTim InglisEXCLindy PorterEXC
2002
2001Lindy PorterEXC

State Under 13

UNDER 13Trophy Name
MENS FOILGeorge Osgood Perpetual Trophy and also Gerald McMahon Perpetual Trophy Under 13 Boy’s Foil | Champion Sponsored by Lee Roberts Woodworks
WOMENS FOILGillian Kings-Lynne Perpetual Trophy | Under 13 Girl’s Foil Champion | Sponsored by A. N. G. Concreting
MENS EPEEUnder 13 Boy’s Epee | Champion Sponsored by …
WOMENS EPEE
MENS SABREBarry Wasley Perpetual Trophy Under 13 Boy’s Sabre | Champion Sponsored by Aquasol
WOMENS SABREUnder 13 Girl’s Sabre | ChampionSponsored by Clint Roberts | “Water is Life”
Under 13 Men's FoilClubWomen's FoilClubMen's EpeeClubWomen's EpeeClubMen's SabreClubWomen's Sabre Club
2014Aron ThianEXCEmma JohnsonEXCDale GeorgeUWAEmma JohnsonEXCAlex BrownEXC
2013Rafe Harrison-MurrayUWAEmma JohnsonEXCAndrey ZatselyapinUWAEmma JohnsonEXCAlex BrownEXCEmma JohnsonEXC
2012Ignacio DominguezUWALousie JohnsonEXCIgnacio DominguezUWALouise JohsonEXC
2011Harry AdlerUWALousie JohnsonEXC
2010Jay EnglishDRFCLousie Johnson/Maddy CompsonEXC/UWA
2009Sasha JohnsDRFCSarah MulhernCAVS
2008Darren MartinCAVS
2007Jake HowmanUWA
2006Rowan SouthwellKFC
2005Blaise WalkerCAVSObelia WalkerCAVSBlaise WalkerCAVSSophie CrossFCS
2004Zac ?Sophie CrossSFCDylan DevenishCAVS
2003Truong NgyuyenCAVSCorey JamesSFCZak LeonhardEXC
2002Jacob StoneUWACorey JamesSFCHenry ?
2001Peter SharpFCSLara ConstantUWACorey JamesSFCTruong NgyuyenCAVS
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983M Nield
1982N Nield
1981M Tait

State Under 15

UNDER 15Trophy Name
MENS FOILNigel Nutt Perpetual Trophy | Under 15 Boy’s Foil Champion | Sponsored by Mensak Plasterers
WOMENS FOILCarol Bahemia Perpetual Trophy | Under 15 Girl’s Foil Champion | Sponsored by A N G Concreting
MENS EPEETrevor Spafford Perpetual Trophy | Under 15 Boy’s Champion | Sponsored by Caples Car Stereo
WOMENS EPEEUnder 15 Girl’s Epee | ChampionSponsored by Mensak Plasterers
MENS SABREFerenc Kocsis Perpetual Trophy Under 15 Boy’s Sabre | Champion Sponsored by Coastal Fresh Crabs
WOMENS SABREExcalibur F.C. Perpetual Trophy Under 15 Girl’s Sabre | ChampionSponsored by Coastal Fresh Crabs
Under 15Men's FoilClubWomen's FoilClubMen's EpeeClubWomen's EpeeClubMen's SabreClubWomen's Sabre Club
2014Aron ThianEXCLouise JohnsonEXCLachlan BunneyUWAIsabel LongbottomUWAAlex BrownEXCIsobelle McCrackenEXC
2013Ignacio DominguezSFCLouise JohnsonEXCLachlan BunneyUWALouise JohsonEXCJake WilliamsEXCLouise JohsonEXC
2012Cedric BauerSFCAlanah Maclaurin/Louise JohnsonUWA/EXCLachlan BunneyUWAAlanah MaclaurinUWALahrrin FoleyWFC
2011Cedric BauerSFCBriana MartinUWASasha JohnDRFCCameron GreggCAVS
2010Cedric BauerCAVSAbigail LeeEXCSasha JohnDRFCJadryn DickEXC
2009Declan AllenCAVSSarah MulhernCAVS
2008Alsadair DunhamUWASophie CrossUWA
2007Blaise WalkerCAVSMalindi HaggettUWA
2006Alexander HeyFCSMita HillENGBelinda RussellENG
2005Truong NgyuyenSFCLisa BlythLBLChris PerkinsUWAMita HillENGSutherland ScuddsEXCLisa BlythLBL
2004James PennyCAVSLara ConstantUWAJames LewisUWANatalie FisherUWANic Jensen-JonesCAVSSamantha PassmoreCAVS
2003Truong NgyuyenCAVSLara ConstantUWACorey JamesSFCNic Jensen-JonesCAVS
2002Scott RawlinsCAVSSamantha PassmoreCAVSScott RawlinsCAVSLara ConstantUWAFergus InglisEXCSamantha PassmoreCAVS
2001Edward BaxterCAVSSamantha PassmoreCAVS
2000Edward BaxterCAVSLydia BradshawFCS
1999Edward BaxterCAVS
1998Edward BaxterCAVSSusannah Kings-LynneCAVS
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983M Nield
1982M Nield
1981M Tait

State Under 17

UNDER 17Trophy Name
MENS FOILMahmud Jaffar Perpetual Trophy | Cadet [U/17] Men’s Foil Champion | Sponsored by B. & P. Drilling
WOMENS FOILCross Section Perpetual Trophy | Cadet [U/17] Women’s Foil Champion
MENS EPEEU.W.A.F.C. Perpetual Trophy | Cadet [U/17] Men’s Epee Champion | Sponsored by Calibre Projects & The University of Western Australia Fencing Club
WOMENS EPEEU.W.A.F.C. Perpetual Trophy | Cadet [U/17] Women’s Epee Champion | Sponsored by Calibre Projects & The University of Western Australia Fencing Club
MENS SABREPorter Scudds Perpetual Trophy | Cadet [U/17] Men’s Sabre Champion
WOMENS SABRELindy Porter Perpetual Trophy | Cadet [U/17] Women’s Sabre Champion
Under 17Men's FoilClubWomen's FoilClubMen's EpeeClubWomen's EpeeClubMen's SabreClubWomen's Sabre Club
2014Ignacio DominguezUWAAurelne ThianEXCLachlan BunneyUWAIsabel LongbottomUWAJake WilliamsEXCIsobelle McCrackenEXC
2013Cedric BauerSFCLouise JohnsonEXCLachlan BunneyUWAAlanah MaclaurinUWACameron GreggEXCSian WebsterCAVS
2012Cedric BauerSFCBriana MartinUWAThomas McCrakenUWAAlanah MaclaurinUWAJadryn DickEXCTori LeonhardEXC
2011Declan AllenSFCAbigail LeeEXCSasha JohnDRFCKiyra JohnsonDRFCJadryn DickEXCTori LeonhardEXC
2010Alsadair DunhamUWAKate DuffEXCSasha JohnDRFCJadryn DickEXCTori LeonhardUWA
2009Alsadair DunhamUWASophie CrossUWAJoel EmeryUWADeanne WhiteheadUWAZak LeohardEXCSophie CrossUWA
2008Alsadair DunhamUWAMita HillUWAJoel EmeryUWAMita HillUWAZak LeohardEXCSophie CrossUWA
2007Blaise WalkerCAVSMita HillENGChris PerkinsUWAMita HillENGSutherland ScuddsEXCLisa BlythLBL
2006James PennyCAVSMita HillENGChris PerkinsUWABelinda RussellENGTrong NguyenFCSLisa BlythEXC
2005James PennyCAVSNatalie Fisher/Alison InglisFCS/EXCJacob StoneUWAMita HillENGNic Jensen-JonesCAVSChloe RossettiCAVS
2004James PennyCAVSLara ConstantUWAJames LewisUWANatalie FisherUWANic Jensen-JonesCAVSSamantha PassmoreCAVS
2003Jake MillarCAVSLara ConstantUWAJacob StoneUWANic Jensen-JonesCAVSSamantha PassmoreCAVS
2002Nick GilloolyCAVSLara ConstantUWAScott RawlinsCAVSFergus InglisEXCAlison InglisEXC
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981R JaffarCAVS
1980R JaffarCAVS
1979Mahmud JaffarCAVS
1978Mahmud JaffarCAVS
1977D Ratcliffe
1976D Ratcliffe
1975D Ratcliffe
1974C Hyder
1973D Ratcliffe

State Under 20

Under 20Men's FoilClubWomen's FoilClubMen's EpeeClubWomen's EpeeClubMen's SabreClubWomen's Sabre Club
2014Darren MartinCAVSAbigail LeeEXCLachlan BunneyUWAAlanah MaclaurinUWAJake WilliamsEXCIsobelle McCrackenEXC
2013Cedric BauerSFCAbigail LeeEXCLachlan BunneyUWAAlanah MaclaurinUWAJadryn DicKEXCLouise JohnsonEXC
2012Alsadair DunhamEXCKate DuffEXCThomas McCrakenUWAMalindi HaggettUWAZak LeohardEXCBriana MartinUWA
2011Alsadair DunhamEXCAbigail LeeEXCSasha JohnDRFCMalindi HaggettUWAZak LeohardEXCAbigail LeeEXC
2010Alsadair DunhamUWAKate DuffEXCSasha JohnDRFCMita HillUWASutherland ScuddsEXCKate DuffEXC
2009Alsadair DunhamUWAMita HillUWAJames LewisUWAMita HillUWASutherland ScuddsEXCSophie CrossUWA
2008Alsadair DunhamUWAMita HillUWAJacob StoneUWAMita HillUWASutherland ScuddsEXCLisa BlythLBL
2007Alex HeyFCSMalini HaggettUWAJacob StoneUWAMita HillENGSutherland ScuddsEXCLisa BlythLBL
2006Jake MillarCAVSMita HillENGChris PerkinsUWABelinda RussellENGTrong NguyenFCSChloe RossettiCAVS
2005Jake MillarCAVSNatalie FisherFCSJacob Stone/Jordan MercerUWA/EXCSarah McFarlaneCAVSNic Jensen-Jones/Trong NguyenCAVS/FCSSamantha PassmoreCAVS
2004Jake MillarCAVSLara ConstantUWAScott RawlinsCAVSNic Jensen-JonesCAVS
2003Jake MillarCAVSJames LewisUWANic Jensen-JonesCAVSRachel CowperCAVS
2002Jake MillarCAVSSusannah Kings-LynneCAVSEdward BaxterCAVSFergus InglisEXCSanna KankaanpaaUWA
2001Kieran CurrieXFCMorgan HowardSFCMichael AllansonFCSMorgan HowardSFCFergus InglisEXCSanna KankaanpaaSFC
2000Nicholas GilletCAVSMorgan HowardSFC
1999Edward BaxterCAVSCallie StevensUWA
1998Edward BaxterCAVSSusannah Kings-LynneCAVS
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982C Canute
1981C Canute

State Club

BEST CLUBTrophy Name
OPEN FOIL OVERALLOverall Champion Club Foil | Sponsored by Lisa Roche Lawyers
OPEN EPEE OVERALLOverall Champion Club Epee | Sponsored by Lisa Roche Lawyers
OPEN SABRE OVERALLOverall Champion Club Sabre | Sponsored by Lisa Roche Lawyers
BEST AND FAIRESTTrevor Spafford Memorial Trophy
VETERAN OVERALL CLUB CHAMPIONExcalibur perpetual trophy
Club ChampionsFoilEpeeSabreVeterans
2014SwordfishUWAExcaliburCavaliers
2013ExcaliburUWAExcaliburExcalibur
2012
2011Excalibur/CavaliersUWAExcalibur
2010ExcaliburUWAExcalibur
2009CavaliersUWAExcalibur
2008CavaliersUWAExcalibur
2007CavaliersUWAExcalibur
2006CavaliersUWAExcalibur
2005CavaliersUWAExcalibur
2004CavaliersUWAExcalibur
2003CavaliersUWACavaliers
2002
2001
2000
1999CavaliersUWAExcalibur
1998CavaliersUWACavaliers
1997CavaliersCavaliersCavaliers
1996CavaliersUWACavaliers

Cavaliers Australian Champions

Australian Champions  
Mahmud JaffarVeteran Men's Foil2003/2004
Nick Jensen-JonesU17 Men's Sabre2005
Chloe RossettiU20 Women's Sabre2006
Damian KnealeVeteran Men's Sabre2013

Comments are closed